HISTORY

The Jojoba plant is native to Mexico and it has been used for centuries by Native Americans as an herbal remedy.

 Jojoba oil, obtained from pressing the seeds of the Jojoba plant, has been used on skin and hair to counteract the harsh and drying effects of living under the desert sun.

Jojoba oil has been used extensively for over three decades in cosmetic products by major manufacturers around the world from Europe, the United States and Japan due to its efficacy.

BENEFITS

Jojoba oil has an oily composition, so it can be used as a moisturizer.

Jojoba Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals that nourish hair, including vitamin C, B vitamins, vitamin E, copper, and zinc.

Because it strengthens hair, it is also thought that jojoba oil can prevent hair loss and promote hair thickness. The idea behind this is that the oil moisturizes hair follicles, which prevents dryness that leads to hair loss.

    Cart